Lakers News · Boys Swim & Dive Defeat Washburn


The Lakers faced their toughest test thus far this season on Thursday night, hosting the hostile team from Washburn.  Washburn, like our boys, came into the meet undefeated in conference competition.  This portion of the season tends to provide many tests to swimmers and divers alike and this night would be like no other.  Washburn entered the meet missing many of their key student/athletes due to illness.

Feeling the excitement and anticipation for the start of the meet both teams gathered for the national anthem.  The first event of the meet was the 200 Medley.  Cheers and exuberance from both teams filled the air as the backstrokers entered the water.   The Laker A relay team of Henry Miner (JR), Captain Kevin Pfister (SR), Billy Lee Buccella (FR), and Griffin Neveau (SO) finished second with a time of 2:13.48.  The B relay team of Charlie Rollin (FR), Santiago Linker-English (10), Billy Rollin (SO), and Dane Markegard (SR)  touched the wall at 2:19.63 finishing 3rd overall.

For the second event of the night, the 200 Freestyle, the Lakers had finishes of 1st and 3rd.  Coming in 1st was Captain Luke Johnson (SR) at 1:55.91.  3rd place was taken by Eli Holm (FR) with a time of 2:06.59.

Up next was the 200 Individual Medley.  The Lakers captured 2nd and 3rd in this event.  Finishing 2nd was Evan Binder (SO) coming in at 2:22.81.  Finishing 3rd in the event was S. Linker-English with a time of 2:33.93.

In the highlight sprint event of the night, the 50 Freestyle, featured a close finish.  This time Aman Nath (SO) was slightly out and finished 2nd  with a time of 24.45.  Ben Kell (FR) came in 5th  at 26.50 and H. Miner was 6th at 27.96.  After the 50 Freestyle the boys narrowed Washburn’s lead to 5, with a score of 27-32.

Our divers flipped and twisted to a one-two punch for 1st and 2nd place finishes.  In 1st place Van Ledermann (JR) scored 129.05.  For 2nd place Will Krueger (JR) scored 120.80.

Flying across the pool in the next event our 100 butterfliers finished well.  Coming in 1st  was A. Nath at 1:01.48.  Touching the wall at 3rd was B. Lee Buccella with a time of 1:06.21.  At this point we built a lead of 8 points, 46-38.

In the second showcase sprint of the night, the 100 freestyle, our boys sprinted to 1st and 6th place outcomes.  With a time of 51.23, L. Johnson came in 1st.  Finishing 6th  was B. Kell with a time of 57.38.

The distance event of the night was next, the 500 Freestyle.  E. Holm came in 1st  with a time of 5:35.67.  With a time of 6:42.45, finishing in 4th place was K. Pfister.

Up next the boys sprinted in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

2nd place was A. Nath, E. Holm, E. Binder, L. Johnson at 1:41.18

4th place was B. Lee Buccella, K. Pfister, Max Garr (FR), B. Kell at 1:51.88

After the 200 Free Relay the Lakers continued to lead the Millers with a score of 65-64.

In the 100 Backstroke E. Binder finished 3rd with a 1:07.25.  Coming in 5th was H. Miner at 1:26.34.

For the last individual event of the night, the 100 Breaststroke the Lakers showed Washburn with a 1-2 finish.  Coming in 1st was S. Linker-English at 1:22.80.  In 2nd place was K. Pfister at 1:24.60.  At this point our boys were working to secure the victory.  Going into the last relay the score was 81-74.

In the final event of the evening the Lakers went 1st and 3rd in the 400 Freestyle Relay

1st place- E. Binder, A. Nath, E. Holm, L. Johnson at 3:44.71

3rd  place-  S. Linker-English, G. Neveau, B. Kell, B. Lee Buccella at 4:16.43

Final Score 91-78 in the LAKER’S favor.

Next Thursday, 1/16 at 5:30 PM the Lakers will head to Columbia Heights to take on the Hylanders.