Varsity Track and Field · This Week in SW Track & Field 5/20


Hey Lakers!

Coming into the final stretch and we can’t wait to give it all we got into the finish and see some great results and times at Cities, Sections, and hopefully for some State! Since the next few weeks will all be a blur we have attached the schedule through the end of the season for families.  Even if athletes are not competing in the next few events we would hope that they all continue to come for the last few weeks to improve themselves as well as cheer on and push their friends and teammates competing.

We also want to thank you, again, for all your work and volunteer hours this past week, this program couldn’t function without those days and we appreciate everyones dedication to that and helping out!  Make sure to get to practice tomorrow to hear who is the winner of the Target Gift Cards!

 

Upcoming Events:

Monday 5/20 City Pasta Dinner:

Tomorrow after practice (5:45-6:45) we will have our annual City Pasta Dinner to help prepare us for the meets coming up! We ask all athletes to join and be a part of this fun night and carbo load right! (Sorry I forgot to put this in the email I sent out last night to give more of a heads up so please do what you can on bringing food)

The food assignments are as follows:

-MS: Bread/Chips

-9: Salads/Appetizers

-10: Drinks

-11: Desserts

-12: Pasta and Sauce (1lb already cooked in crock pot if possible)

 

City Championships (5/21 & 5/23):

City Championships is a 2 day meet.  The first day will primarily be prelims for most running events and finals for some, Thursday will be the finals day where the majority of the events will be scored and all relays are run.  We know that there is Choir concerts and Guitar concerts on these nights as well and we ask that you compete in your events first before going to the other events if needed.

We are still looking for a few parents and families to help us volunteer for concessions both days.  If you would like to help email Gerhardt at aaron.gerhardt@mpls.k12.mn.us as we’d love to make sure everyone can have some good food while watching the events.

 

Upcoming Schedule:

Monday 5/20

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Team warm-up (walk/jog)

4:00 Event-specific training

5:45 Team Pasta Dinner

Event Group Workout Location and time Coach
D/MD Pre Meet. Track Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H Pre Meet

Technique and Steps

Outside/Weight Room Brink, Gerhardt, Huff, Ray
Throws Pre Meet/Technique Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Tuesday- 5/21 City Prelims

2:15 Athletes Excused from class (only varsity competing)

2:30 Team warm-up @Track

3:30 Field Events Begin

4:00 Running Events Begin

6:30 Meet ends

 

Wednesday- 5/22

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Team warm-up (walk/jog)

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room/Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location and time Coach
D/MD Pre Meet/Recovery Track Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H Pre Meet/Recovery

Technique and Steps

Track Brink, Gerhardt, Huff, Ray
Throws Pre Meet/Technique Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Thursday- 5/23 City Championships!!

2:45 Athletes excused from class

3:00 Team Warm up begins

4:30 All Events Begin

7:40 City Champs Crowned

 

Friday- 5/24

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Practice Begins (Recovery day)

5:30 Hurdle Mobility and Team Core

Event Group Workout Location and time Coach
D/MD Recovery Track Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H Recovery

Sections Prep Workout

Track Brink, Gerhardt, Huff, Ray
Throws Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Saturday- 5/25

TBD

 

Monday- 5/27 Memorial Day

NO Practice! HOWEVER, please do about 30-45 minutes of light activity, stretch and make sure to eat carbs and drink plenty of water.  Then get to sleep early!

 

Tuesday- 5/28 Section Prelims @Orono

1:45 Athletes Excused from class (only varsity competing and cheering)

2:00 Bus Leaves SW

3:45 Field Events Begin

4:00 Running Events Begin

8:30 Expected return to SW

***Lineups and Events Times here***

 

Wednesday- 5/29

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Team warm-up (walk/jog)

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room/Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location and time Coach
D/MD Pre Meet/Recovery Track Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H Pre Meet/Recovery

Technique and Steps

Track Brink, Gerhardt, Huff, Ray
Throws Pre Meet/Technique Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Thursday- 5/30 Section Finals @Orono

1:45 Athletes excused from class

2:00 Bus Leaves SW

3:45 Running Events Begin

3:45 Field Events Begin

9:30 Expected Return to SW

***Lineups and Events Times here***

 

Friday- 5/31 (Last Practice)

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Practice Begins-Modified one day “Decathlon”

5:45 Hurdle Mobility

 

Banquet Tuesday 6/4 @SW 

*More details to come but save the date*

 

-The Coaches