Varsity Track and Field · This Week in SW Track & Field 4/8


Happy April SWTF athletes and families!

Hope everyone had a great Spring Break we look forward to seeing all the tan faces and google lines as well as hearing some good stories.  We’re also really happy everyone should be well rested and ready to work as we head into the outdoor season!

 

Events this week:

-Edina Dual Meet:

Friday we have our first outdoor meet at Edina! This is a dual style meet where it will just be the two teams dueling it out to help both programs get some good competition as well as have times to start the season with for our athletes.  Bus will be leaving at 3:15 from door 15 @Southwest with the meet starting at 4:30.  With this meet only being the 2 teams we don’t anticipate it running late and expect to be done around 7-7:30. While there is some question coming with the weather we hope to have this meet run and want to make sure athletes are ready to go this Friday! Line Ups for the meet will be sent out by Wednesday.

 

 

Practice Schedule:

This week old man winter is looking to try and keep one last hold on the season so while we are looking to start the week warm there is some snow and sleet in the mix for the end of the week with the meet in the thick of it, so keep that in mind as we prepare for what is to come and please always remember to bring warm clothes (sweat pants, long sleeves, water resistant, etc etc) to make sure you are prepared for the week.

 

Monday –

3:15 Attendance (@Track)

3:30 Team warm-up (walk/jog 4 laps around the track with dynamic movements)

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room/Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location Coach
D/MD 40-50 minute run along the Creek

8-10x80m gradual hill strides

Lifting a la Ronnie

 

Track

Weight Room

Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H  

50, 50, 100, 150 (4-6 sets)

Jump plyo work inside

Stretching focused core

Track

Weight Room

Brink, Gerhardt, Jenn, Ray
Throws Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Tuesday –

3:15 Attendance (@Track)

3:30 Event specific warm-up

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room /Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location Coach
D/MD Dynamic warm-up, hurdle mobility, etc

At least 4 good strides to get completely warmed up!

3x(3×200 at 90-95%) 2’ rest btwn reps, 4’ btwn sets *bring spikes

Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H  

5 Strides, 5 Flys, 5 100s, 2 200s. 

Field Focus: Jumps, Hurdles, Relay Hand-offs

 

Brink, Gerhardt, Jenn, Ray
Throws Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Wednesday –

3:15 Attendance (Inside @Commons)

3:30 Uniforms and Team warm-up (walk/jog 4 laps around the track/building with dynamic movements)

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room/Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location Coach
D/MD Tempo 12s! (3-4 tempo pace intervals of 1200 meters w/ 1 minute rest)  

Lifting a la Ronnie

 

Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H  

If outside: 1,2,4,2,1 ladder x3.

Handoffs, hurdles, field events at end.

If inside: Rotations HIIT Circuit w/ Gerhardt, Weights with Robbie, Stairs with Jenn.

Brink, Gerhardt, Jenn, Ray
Throws Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Thursday

3:15 Attendance

3:30 Event specific warm-up

4:00 Event-specific training

5:30 Girls Core in weight room /Boys Core in wrestling room

Event Group Workout Location Coach
D/MD Pre-meet *bring spikes! Gelle, Ronnie, Jaime
S/J/H  

Pre-meet: Starts, Hurdle Technique, Hand-offs, Steps.

Strides, Flys, 5 x 50s

Brink, Gerhardt, Jenn, Ray
Throws Josh
MS Glewwe

 

Friday –

Edina Dual @ Edina

4:30 Meet Start 3:15 Bus

 

Saturday –

D/MD meet for a long run at the track at 9 am

S/J/H/T/MS  no practice

 

Let’s make it a great week!

-The Coaches

 

While these posts are always available on the team page if you want alerts sent to your email make sure you do that for all emails you desire ALERT SIGN UP HERE